VOTE! Mampi and Robert'o for the AFRIMMA 2019 Awards

As the year draws to a close, we anticipate one of the biggest African music awards in the diaspora, the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA). Set to hold in Dallas on October 26 and 27, AFRIMMA just announced their 2019 nominees, and, of course, Zambia's very own Robert'o set to bag an award.

This year has been an especially fruitful year for African music, especially Nigerian music. As well as Beyoncé enlisting some of Africa’s brightest stars for her Lion King: The Gift album, we’ve had diverse acts such as Adekunle Gold and Runtown featuring on projects from artists all over the world. 

With Nigerians unequivocally leading the charge, many of our favourite music personalities bagged nominations, including, Daps, who stunned us with Lil Uzi Vert's "Sanguine Paradise" music video, and dancer, Izzy Odigie, who has toured and choreographed for many African stars.

Check out the full list of nominees below: 

Best Male West Africa 

Davido — Nigeria 

Kuami Eugene — Ghana 

King Promise — Ghana 

Burna Boy — Nigeria 

Wally B. Seck — Senegal 

Ariel Sheney — Ivory Coast 

Sidiki Diabate — Mali 

Stonebwoy — Ghana 

Wizkid — Nigeria 

Mr. Eazi — Nigeria 

Best Female West Africa 

Aya Nakamura — Mali 

Simi — Nigeria 

Becca — Ghana 

Teni — Nigeria 

Adiouza — Senegal 

Josey — Ivory Coast 

MzVee — Ghana 

Tiwa Savage — Nigeria 

Yemi Alade — Nigeria 

Niniola — Nigeria 

Best Male East Africa 

Ali Kiba — Tanzania 

Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania 

Harmonize — Tanzania 

Nyashinski — Kenya 

Juma Jux — Tanzania 

Eddy Kenzo — Uganda 

Khaligraph Jones — Kenya 

Ommy Dimpoz — Tanzania 

Rayvanny — Tanzania 

The Ben — Rwanda 

Best Female East Africa 

Vinka — Uganda 

Victoria Kimani — Kenya 

Vanessa Mdee — Tanzania 

Akothee — Kenya 

Nandy — Tanzania 

Sheebah Karungi — Uganda 

Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) — Kenya 

Knowles Butera — Rwanda 

Rema Namakula — Uganda 

Juliana Kanyomozi — Uganda 

Best Male Central Africa 

Fally Ipupa — Congo 

Dadju — Congo 

Stanley Enow — Cameroon 

Preto Show — Angola 

Naza — Congo 

Ya Levis — Congo 

Salatiel — Cameroon 

Matias Damasio — Angola 

Anselmo Ralph — Angola 

C4 Pedro — Angola 

Best Female Central Africa 

Shan’L — Gabon 

Neima — Mozambique 

Blanche Bailly — Cameroon 

Charlotte Dipanda — Cameroon 

Daphne — Cameroon 

Maria Andrade — Cape Verde 

Eva RapDiva — Angola 

Liloca — Mozambique 

Soraia Ramos — Cape Verde 

Yasmine — Guinea Bissau 

Best Male Southern Africa 

Aka — South Africa 

Roberto — Zambia 

Cassper Nyovest — South Africa 

Emtee — South Africa 

EXQ — Zimbabwe 

Nasty C — South Africa 

Jah Prayzah — Zimbabwe 

Shyn — Madagascar 

Prince Kaybee — South Africa 

Master KG — South Africa 

Best Female Southern Africa 

Ammara Brown — Zimbabwe 

Busiswa — South Africa 

Sho Madjozi — South Africa 

Mampi — Zambia 

Shashl__ — Zimbabwe 

Cleo Ice Queen — Zambia 

Zonke — South Africa 

Lady X — South Africa 

Bucie — South Africa 

Kelly Khumalo — South Africa 

Best African Group 

Sauti Sol — Kenya 

Toofan — Togo 

B26 — Angola 

R2bee’s — Ghana 

Navy Kenzo —Tanzania 

Umu Obiligbo — Nigeria 

Forca Suprema — Angola 

Bracket —Nigeria 

Black Motion — South Africa 

4KEUS — Congo 

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award 

Burna Boy — Nigeria 

Aya Nakamura  — Mali/France 

Stormzy — Ghana/UK 

Wizkid — Nigeria 

Davido — Nigeria 

Afro B — Ivory coast 

Tobe Nwigwe — Nigeria /USA 

Stefflon Don — Jamaica/UK 

Rotimi — Nigeria 

French Montana — Morocco 

Best Newcomer 

Rema — Nigeria 

Kwesi Arthur — Ghana 

Naiboi — Kenya 

Zlatan — Nigeria 

Ya Levis — Congo 

Fireboy DML — Nigeria 

Rui Orlando — Angola 

Soraia Ramos — Cape Verde 

Gaz Mawete — Congo 

Sho Madjozi — South Africa 

Artist of The Year 

Davido — Nigeria 

Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania 

Fally Ipupa — Congo 

Wizkid — Nigeria 

Burna Boy — Nigeria 

Black Coffee — South Africa 

Sarkodie — Ghana 

Yemi Alade — Nigeria 

Busiswa — South Africa 

Aya Nakamura — Mali/France 

Best Gospel 

Frank Edwards — Nigeria 

Gloria Muliro — Kenya 

Bethel Revival Choir — Ghana 

Papa Dennis — Kenya 

Miguel Buila — Angola 

Diana Hamilton — Ghana 

Icha Kavons — Congo 

Willy Paul — Kenya 

Mercy Chinwo — Nigeria 

Winnie Mashaba — South Africa 

Best Live Act 

Flavour — Nigeria 

Ali Kiba — Tanzania 

Sauti Sol — Kenya 

Stonebwoy — Ghana 

Sidiki Diabate — Mali 

Yemi Alade — Nigeria 

Becca — Ghana 

Burna Boy — Nigeria 

Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania 

Fally Ipupa — Congo 

Best Rap Act 

Phyno — Nigeria 

Olamide — Nigeria 

Falz — Nigeria 

Sarkodie — Ghana 

Tha Dogg — Namibia 

Cassper Nyovest — South Africa 

Zlatan Ibile — Nigeria 

Nasty C — South Africa 

Khaligraph Jones — Kenya 

Medikal — Ghana 

Best Collaboration 

Burna Boy x Zlatan — "Killin' Dem" 

Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — "Inama" 

Beyoncé x Wizkid x Blue Ivy x Saint JHN — "Brown Skin Girls" 

Ommy Dimpoz ft. Alikiba — "Rockstar" 

Anselmo Ralph ft. C4 Pedro — "Pra Cuiar Mais" 

Mayorkun ft. Kizz Daniel— "True" 

MHD ft. Dadju — "Bebe" 

Master KG ft. Zanda — "Skeleton Move" 

Aya Nakamura ft. Niska — "Sucette" 

Flavour ft. Umu Obiligbo — "Awele" 

Song of The Year 

Burna Boy x Zlatan — "Killin' Dem" 

Rema — "Dumebi" 

Master KG ft. Zanda Zakuza — "Skeleton Move" 

Ya Levis — "Katchua" 

Wizkid — "Fever" 

Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — "Inama" 

BM ft. Awilo Longomba — "Rosalina" (Remix) 

Burna Boy — "On The Low" 

Aya Nakamura — "Pookie" 

Shatta Wale — "My Level" 

Best Video Director 

Justin Campos — South Africa 

Dr Nkeng Stephens — Cameroon 

Enos Olik — Kenya 

Clarence Peters — Nigeria 

David Duncan — Ghana 

Sasha Vybz — Uganda 

Director Kenny — Tanzania 

Daps — Nigeria 

Gyo Gyimah — Ghana 

Patrick Ellis — Nigeria 

Best DJ Africa 

DJ Spinall — Nigeria 

DJ Black Coffee — South Africa 

Man Renas — Angola 

DJ Jeff — Angola 

DJ D-Ommy — Tanzania 

DJ Slim — Ghana 

DJ Neptune — Nigeria 

DJ E Cool — Nigeria 

DJ Tira — South Africa 

DJ Euphonik — South Africa 

Best African DJ USA 

DJ Tunez — Nigeria 

DJ Fully Focus — Kenya 

DJ Silent Killa — Caribbean 

DJ Poizon Ivy — Kenya 

DJ Mekzy — Nigeria 

DJ Shinski — Nigeria 

DJ Rell — Sierra Leone 

DJ Freshy K — Nigeria 

DJ Nana B — Ghana 

DJ Moh — Ivory Coast 

AFRIMMA Video of The Year 

Rema — "Dumebi" 

Burna Boy x Zlatan — Killin' Dem 

Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — "Inama" 

Patoranking ft. Davido — "Confirm" 

Ommy Dimpoz — "You Are The Best" 

Anselmo Ralph ft. C4 Pedro — "Pra Cuiar Mais" 

Flavour ft. Umu Obiligbo — "Awele" 

Aya Nakamura — "Pookie" 

Adekunle Gold — "Kelegbe Megbe" 

Sho Madjozi — "Idhom" 

Music Producer of The Year 

Masterkraft — Nigeria 

Northboi Oracle — Nigeria 

Kimamba — Tanzania 

Kel P — Nigeria 

Laizer Classic — Tanzania 

Guilty Beatz — Ghana 

DJ Maphoriza — South Africa 

S2kizzy — Tanzania 

Salatiel — Cameroon 

Sidike Diabate — Mali 

Best African Dancer 

Kaffy Dance Queen — Nigeria 

The Grove — Angola 

Sherri Silver — Rwanda 

La Petite Zota — Ivory Coast 

Manuel Canza Laurenzo — Angola 

Ghetto Triplet Kids — Uganda 

Izzy Odigie — Nigeria 

Bajuni — Tanzania 

Rabbit Cre 255 — Tanzania 

The Team — Angola 

Best Lusophone 

DJODJE — Cape Verde 

Mr Bow — Mozambique 

Matias Damasio — Angola 

Nelson Freitas — Cape Verde 

Anselmo Ralph — Angola 

Maira Andrade — Cape Verde 

Calema — Sao Tome 

CEF — Angola 

Puto Português — Angola 

Filho du Zua — Angola 

Best Francophone 

Stanley Enow — Cameroon 

Fally Ipupa — Congo 

Dadju — Congo 

Toofan — Togo 

Airel Sheney — Ivory Coast 

DJ Arafat — Ivory Coast 

Daphne — Cameroon 

Ya Levis — Cameroon 

Aya Nakamura — Mali 

Salatiel — Cameroon 

Radio/TV Personality of The Year 

Willy Tuva — Kenya 

Lil Ommy — Tanzania 

Do2dtun — Nigeria 

Yaw — Nigeria 

Jamal Gaddafi — Kenya 

Afonso Quintas — Angola 

Sammy Forson — Ghana 

James Onen — Uganda 

DJ Fresh — South Africa 

Konnie Toure — Ivory Coast

 

VOTE @ AFRIMMA

Leave a comment

Please or register to post.

Add comment